Sidalcea calycosa ssp. rhizomata
Common Name: Point Reyes checkerbloom
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDMAL11012
Full Name: Sidalcea calycosa Jones ssp. rhizomata (Jeps.) Munz
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SICAR

2013 Aaron Arthur
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 34
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 17 6 1 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 24
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    34 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants, road maintenance, foot traffic, and pipeline construction. See Manual of the Flowering Plants of California, p. 629 (1925) by W.L. Jepson for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3 - 75 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Petaluma (484B) 3812226,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341,  Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364,  Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376,  Elk (552B) 3912326,  Albion (553A) 3912327
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1775
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,38.125

3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3812226=Petaluma (484B) 3812226;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812341=Duncans Mills (503A) 3812341;3812364=Stewarts Point (520B) 3812364;3812376=Saunders Reef (537C) 3812376;3912326=Elk (552B) 3912326;3912327=Albion (553A) 3912327