Senecio aphanactis
Common Name: chaparral ragwort
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST8H060
Full Name: Senecio aphanactis Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SEAP2

© 2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 47
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 2 1 0 4 40
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    37 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    43 4 0
Notes Glossary
  • Rare in LAX, ORA, and RIV counties. Need quads for RIV Co. and SCT Isl. Not seen on SCZ Isl. between 1934 and 1991. See Pittonia 1:220 (1888) for original description, and North American Flora II 10:50-139 (1978) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Fresno (FRE),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Solano (SOL),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jacumba (007B) 32116F2,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Point Loma (011B) 32117F2,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  Del Mar (022B) 32117H2,  La Jolla (022C) 32117G2,  La Mesa (022D) 32117G1,  Oceanside (036B) 33117B4,  San Clemente (052A) 33117D5,  Dana Point (052B) 33117D6,  El Toro (070B) 33117F6,  Tustin (071A) 33117F7,  Riverside West (086B)? 33117H4,  Fontana (107C) 34117A4,  San Dimas (109D) 34117A7,  Newbury Park (113B) 34118B8,  Camarillo (114A) 34119B1,  Newhall (138A) 34118D5,  Santa Ynez (169D) 34120E1,  Lompoc (170B) 34120F4,  Lompoc Hills (170C) 34120E4,  Panorama Hills (217B) 35119B6,  Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7,  Camatta Ranch (245A) 35120D3,  Wilson Corner (245B) 35120D4,  San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6,  Shedd Canyon (268C) 35120E4,  Jolon (295B) 35121H2,  Topo Valley (341A) 36121D1,  North Chalone Peak (341B) 36121D2,  Mercey Hot Springs (362A) 36120F7,  Cerro Colorado (362B) 36120F8,  Panoche (362D) 36120E7,  Bickmore Canyon (363C) 36121E2,  Hammonds Ranch (382C) 36120G6,  Charleston School (383A) 36120H7,  Ortigalita Peak NW (383B) 36120H8,  Davenport (408C) 37122A2,  San Jose East (427D) 37121C7,  Midway (445A) 37121F5,  Newark (447D) 37122E1,  Byron Hot Springs (463C) 37121G6,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 37121G5,  Antioch South (464A) 37121H7,  Clayton (464B) 37121H8,  Mare Island (483D) 38122A3,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6,  Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1773
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.375,34.0

CA,BA
32116F2=Jacumba (007B) 32116F2;32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32117F2=Point Loma (011B) 32117F2;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32117H2=Del Mar (022B) 32117H2;32117G2=La Jolla (022C) 32117G2;32117G1=La Mesa (022D) 32117G1;33117B4=Oceanside (036B) 33117B4;33117D5=San Clemente (052A) 33117D5;33117D6=Dana Point (052B) 33117D6;33117F6=El Toro (070B) 33117F6;33117F7=Tustin (071A) 33117F7;33117H4=Riverside West (086B)? 33117H4;34117A4=Fontana (107C) 34117A4;34117A7=San Dimas (109D) 34117A7;34118B8=Newbury Park (113B) 34118B8;34119B1=Camarillo (114A) 34119B1;34118D5=Newhall (138A) 34118D5;34120E1=Santa Ynez (169D) 34120E1;34120F4=Lompoc (170B) 34120F4;34120E4=Lompoc Hills (170C) 34120E4;35119B6=Panorama Hills (217B) 35119B6;35120B7=Port San Luis (222A) 35120B7;35120D3=Camatta Ranch (245A) 35120D3;35120D4=Wilson Corner (245B) 35120D4;35120C6=San Luis Obispo (246C) 35120C6;35120E4=Shedd Canyon (268C) 35120E4;35121H2=Jolon (295B) 35121H2;36121D1=Topo Valley (341A) 36121D1;36121D2=North Chalone Peak (341B) 36121D2;36120F7=Mercey Hot Springs (362A) 36120F7;36120F8=Cerro Colorado (362B) 36120F8;36120E7=Panoche (362D) 36120E7;36121E2=Bickmore Canyon (363C) 36121E2;36120G6=Hammonds Ranch (382C) 36120G6;36120H7=Charleston School (383A) 36120H7;36120H8=Ortigalita Peak NW (383B) 36120H8;37122A2=Davenport (408C) 37122A2;37121C7=San Jose East (427D) 37121C7;37121F5=Midway (445A) 37121F5;37122E1=Newark (447D) 37122E1;37121G6=Byron Hot Springs (463C) 37121G6;37121G5=Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 37121G5;37121H7=Antioch South (464A) 37121H7;37121H8=Clayton (464B) 37121H8;38122A3=Mare Island (483D) 38122A3;33118C3=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 33118C3;33119H7=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 33119H7;33119H6=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 33119H6;33120H1=Santa Rosa Island North (SRON) 33120H1