Selaginella eremophila
Common Name: desert spike-moss
Family: Selaginellaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPSEL010G0
Full Name: Selaginella eremophila Maxon
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SEER

2012 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 40
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 4 1 0 0 34
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    23 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    40 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from approximately twenty occurrences. See Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 72(5):3 (1920) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 200 - 1295 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Jacumba (007B) 3211662,  Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 3211682,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672,  Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683,  Monument Peak (019B) 3211684,  Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673,  Harper Canyon (031C) 3311612,  Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614,  Whale Peak (032D) 3311613,  Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634,  Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 3311645,  Corn Spring (061A) 3311563,  East of Red Canyon (062D) 3311555,  La Quinta (065A) 3311663,  Palm View Peak (066A) 3311665,  East Deception Canyon (082A) 3311683,  Seven Palms Valley (082B) 3311684,  Cathedral City (082C) 3311674,  Desert Hot Springs (083A) 3311685,  San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676,  Palm Springs (083D) 3311675
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1772
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.25,33.625

AZ,BA
3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3211662=Jacumba (007B) 3211662;3211682=Arroyo Tapiado (018B) 3211682;3211672=Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672;3211683=Agua Caliente Springs (019A) 3211683;3211684=Monument Peak (019B) 3211684;3211673=Sombrero Peak (019D) 3211673;3311612=Harper Canyon (031C) 3311612;3311624=Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624;3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614;3311613=Whale Peak (032D) 3311613;3311634=Borrego Palm Canyon (047C) 3311634;3311645=Bucksnort Mtn. (048A) 3311645;3311563=Corn Spring (061A) 3311563;3311555=East of Red Canyon (062D) 3311555;3311663=La Quinta (065A) 3311663;3311665=Palm View Peak (066A) 3311665;3311683=East Deception Canyon (082A) 3311683;3311684=Seven Palms Valley (082B) 3311684;3311674=Cathedral City (082C) 3311674;3311685=Desert Hot Springs (083A) 3311685;3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676;3311675=Palm Springs (083D) 3311675