Selaginella scopulorum
Common Name: Rocky Mountain spike-moss
Family: Selaginellaceae
Synonyms: Selaginella densa var. scopulorum
Element Code: PPSEL010C2
Full Name: Selaginella scopulorum Maxon
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SEDES

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Aug
  • Habitat: decomposed granitic, rocky.
    • North Coast coniferous forest
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Move to List 2? Location, rarity, and endangerment information needed. See American Fern Journal 11:36 (1921) for original description, and Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 42:67-69 (1955) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 2001-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-08-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    English Peak (702B) 4112342,  Condrey Mtn. (735B) 4112288,  Dutch Creek (736A) 4112381
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1771
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.875,41.875

AZ,CO,ID,MT,NM,NV,OR,TX,UT,WA,WY
4112342=English Peak (702B) 4112342;4112288=Condrey Mtn. (735B) 4112288;4112381=Dutch Creek (736A) 4112381