Selaginella asprella
Common Name: bluish spike-moss
Family: Selaginellaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PPSEL01060
Full Name: Selaginella asprella Maxon
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SEAS

2012 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul
  • Habitat: granitic, rocky.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
    • Upper montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Previously rejected as too common, but probably merely unthreatened. See Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections 72(5):6 (1920) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1600 - 2700 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG),  Tulare (TUL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676,  Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748,  Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737,  Fairview (284B) 3511884
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1770
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,33.75

BA
3311676=San Jacinto Peak (083C) 3311676;3411748=Juniper Hills (135B) 3411748;3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737;3511884=Fairview (284B) 3511884