Chloropyron molle ssp. molle
Common Name: soft bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Cordylanthus mollis ssp. mollis
Element Code: PDSCR0J0D2
Full Name: Chloropyron molle (A. Gray) A. Heller ssp. molle
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

1992 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 9 3 0 8 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    19 7 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants, erosion, feral pigs, trampling, foot traffic, urbanization, and marsh drainage. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 7:327-402 (1867) for original description, and MadroƱo 25(2):107 (1978) for rediscovery in NAP Co.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 3 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Marin (MRN) *,  Napa (NAP),  Sacramento (SAC) *,  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON) *
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jersey Island (480C)* 3812116,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Honker Bay (481C) 3812118,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Fairfield South (482A) 3812221,  Benicia (482C) 3812212,  Vine Hill (482D) 3812211,  Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223,  Sears Point (483B)* 3812224,  Mare Island (483D) 3812213,  Petaluma River (484A)* 3812225
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 177
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,38.0

3812116=Jersey Island (480C)* 3812116;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812118=Honker Bay (481C) 3812118;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117;3812221=Fairfield South (482A) 3812221;3812212=Benicia (482C) 3812212;3812211=Vine Hill (482D) 3812211;3812223=Cuttings Wharf (483A) 3812223;3812224=Sears Point (483B)* 3812224;3812213=Mare Island (483D) 3812213;3812225=Petaluma River (484A)* 3812225