Scutellaria lateriflora
Common Name: side-flowering skullcap
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM1U0Q0
Full Name: Scutellaria lateriflora L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SCLA2

2010 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 13
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 7 5 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 12
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    13 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from only three occurrences. Need quad for occurrence in Saline Valley (INY Co.).
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Alabama, Arkansas, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Sacramento (SAC),  San Joaquin (SJQ)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Thornton (479B) 3812124,  Terminous (479C) 3812114,  Isleton (480A) 3812125,  Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115,  Bruceville (496C) 3812134,  Courtland (497D) 3812135
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1768
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,38.125

AK,AL,AR,AZ,CO,CT,DC,DE,FL,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,LA,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SC,SD,TN,TX,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV
3812124=Thornton (479B) 3812124;3812114=Terminous (479C) 3812114;3812125=Isleton (480A) 3812125;3812115=Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115;3812134=Bruceville (496C) 3812134;3812135=Courtland (497D) 3812135