Scutellaria galericulata
Common Name: marsh skullcap
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM1U0J0
Full Name: Scutellaria galericulata L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SCGA

2005 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 31
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 8 2 1 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    31 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Possibly threatened by hydrological alterations and recreational activities. Potentially threatened by non-native plants. Are SIS Co. occurrences misidentified? Occurrences from the Delta in SJQ Co. need further study.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 2100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Alabama, Arizona, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, Nevada, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    El Dorado (ELD),  Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  Plumas (PLU),  Sacramento (SAC),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS) ?,  San Joaquin (SJQ)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Woodward Island (463A) 3712185,  Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115,  Bruceville (496C) 3812134,  Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081,  Echo Lake (523D) 3812071,  Homewood (538C) 3912012,  Truckee (554C) 3912032,  Johnsville (588C) 3912076,  Blairsden (588D) 3912075,  Stony Ridge (603B) 4012024,  Antelope Lake (604A) 4012025,  Almanor (606B) 4012122,  Chester (624C) 4012132,  Stover Mtn. (625D) 4012133,  Big Swamp (677A) 4112121,  Timbered Crater (678B) 4112124,  Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114,  Pittville (678D) 4112113,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233,  Bray (714B)? 4112168,  Beaver Mtn. (726B) 4112086,  Weed Valley (727A) 4112087,  Steele Swamp (727B) 4112088
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1767
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,40.125

AK,AL,AZ,CO,CT,DE,FL,GA,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,KY,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MO,MS,MT,NC,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NM,NV,NY,OH,OK,OR,PA,RI,SD,TN,TX,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3712185=Woodward Island (463A) 3712185;3812115=Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115;3812134=Bruceville (496C) 3812134;3812081=Emerald Bay (523A) 3812081;3812071=Echo Lake (523D) 3812071;3912012=Homewood (538C) 3912012;3912032=Truckee (554C) 3912032;3912076=Johnsville (588C) 3912076;3912075=Blairsden (588D) 3912075;4012024=Stony Ridge (603B) 4012024;4012025=Antelope Lake (604A) 4012025;4012122=Almanor (606B) 4012122;4012132=Chester (624C) 4012132;4012133=Stover Mtn. (625D) 4012133;4112121=Big Swamp (677A) 4112121;4112124=Timbered Crater (678B) 4112124;4112114=Fall River Mills (678C) 4112114;4112113=Pittville (678D) 4112113;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233;4112168=Bray (714B)? 4112168;4112086=Beaver Mtn. (726B) 4112086;4112087=Weed Valley (727A) 4112087;4112088=Steele Swamp (727B) 4112088