Sanguisorba officinalis
Common Name: great burnet
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS1L060
Full Name: Sanguisorba officinalis L.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: SAOF3

2013 Asa Spade
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Oct
  • Habitat: often serpentinite.
    • Bogs and fens
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Marshes and swamps
    • North Coast coniferous forest
    • Riparian forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 2 0 1 17
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    18 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    21 1 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by non-native plants. CA plants may be ssp. microcephala.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 60 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South America, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Del Norte (DNT),  Humboldt (HUM),  Mendocino (MEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ukiah (550B) 3912322,  Albion (553A) 3912327,  Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347,  Mendocino (569D) 3912337,  Laytonville (583B) 3912364,  Longvale (583C) 3912354,  Cahto Peak (584A) 3912365,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A)? 4012387,  Maple Creek (671D) 4012377,  Ship Mountain (722A) 4112367,  Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462,  Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387,  High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388,  Gasquet (739C) 4112378,  High Divide (740A) 4112481,  Crescent City (740C) 4112472
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1764
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.75,40.625

AK,ME,MI,MN,OR,PA,SA,WA
3912322=Ukiah (550B) 3912322;3912327=Albion (553A) 3912327;3912347=Fort Bragg (569A) 3912347;3912337=Mendocino (569D) 3912337;3912364=Laytonville (583B) 3912364;3912354=Longvale (583C) 3912354;3912365=Cahto Peak (584A) 3912365;4012367=Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367;4012387=Lord-ellis Summit (671A)? 4012387;4012377=Maple Creek (671D) 4012377;4112367=Ship Mountain (722A) 4112367;4112462=Sister Rocks (723B) 4112462;4112387=Shelly Creek Ridge (739A) 4112387;4112388=High Plateau Mtn. (739B) 4112388;4112378=Gasquet (739C) 4112378;4112481=High Divide (740A) 4112481;4112472=Crescent City (740C) 4112472