Rupertia hallii
Common Name: Hall's rupertia
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAB62010
Full Name: Rupertia hallii (Rydb.) Grimes
USDA PLANTS Symbol: RUHA5

2004 Robert E. Preston, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 42
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 15 17 3 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 41
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    42 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Potentially threatened by road maintenance, logging, and vehicles. See North American Flora 24:11 (1919) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 61:1-114 (1990) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-07-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 545 - 2250 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Butte (BUT),  Tehama (TEH)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Stirling City (592A) 39121H5,  Cohasset (592B) 39121H6,  Onion Butte (608A) 40121B5,  Barkley Mtn. (608B) 40121B6,  Devils Parade Ground (608C) 40121A6,  Butte Meadows (608D) 40121A5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1762
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.5,40.0

CA
39121H5=Stirling City (592A) 39121H5;39121H6=Cohasset (592B) 39121H6;40121B5=Onion Butte (608A) 40121B5;40121B6=Barkley Mtn. (608B) 40121B6;40121A6=Devils Parade Ground (608C) 40121A6;40121A5=Butte Meadows (608D) 40121A5