Quercus tomentella
Common Name: island oak
Family: Fagaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAG05250
Full Name: Quercus tomentella Engelm.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: QUTO

2013 Susan McDougall
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by trampling, erosion, grazing, feral herbivores, and introgression. Hybridizes with Q. chrysolepis except on SRO and GU islands. Populations on GU Isl. have declined dramatically in recent years. See Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis 3:393 (1877) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 730 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Guadalupe Island
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Anacapa Island (ANA),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT),  Santa Cruz Island (SCZ),  Santa Rosa Island (SRO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833,  Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987,  Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1760
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,33.29

GU
3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211885=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 3211885;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873;3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE) 3311833;3311987=Santa Cruz Island A (SCZA) 3311987;3311986=Santa Cruz Island B (SCZB) 3311986