Chloropyron molle ssp. hispidum
Common Name: hispid bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Cordylanthus mollis ssp. hispidus
Element Code: PDSCR0J0D1
Full Name: Chloropyron molle (A. Gray) A. Heller ssp. hispidum (Pennell) Tank & J.M. Egger
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2012 Doug Wirtz
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 35
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 7 4 0 1 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    21 14
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    34 0 1
Notes Glossary
  • Apparently extirpated from much of the lower San Joaquin Valley. Threatened by agricultural conversion, development, and grazing. See Brittonia 25:135-158 (1973) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-03-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1 - 155 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Merced (MER),  Placer (PLA),  Solano (SOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Coal Oil Canyon (215D) 3511911,  Lamont (239C) 3511838,  Gosford (240D) 3511931,  Dos Palos (382B) 3612086,  Delta Ranch (402C) 3712016,  San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027,  Ingomar (403B) 3712028,  Volta (403C) 3712018,  Los Banos (403D) 3712017,  Gustine (423C) 3712038,  Altamont (445B) 3712166,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Elmira (498C) 3812138,  Roseville (528D) 3812173
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 176
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,35.25

3511911=Coal Oil Canyon (215D) 3511911;3511838=Lamont (239C) 3511838;3511931=Gosford (240D) 3511931;3612086=Dos Palos (382B) 3612086;3712016=Delta Ranch (402C) 3712016;3712027=San Luis Ranch (403A) 3712027;3712028=Ingomar (403B) 3712028;3712018=Volta (403C) 3712018;3712017=Los Banos (403D) 3712017;3712038=Gustine (423C) 3712038;3712166=Altamont (445B) 3712166;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812138=Elmira (498C) 3812138;3812173=Roseville (528D) 3812173