Quercus dumosa
Common Name: Nuttall's scrub oak
Family: Fagaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDFAG050D0
Full Name: Quercus dumosa Nutt.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: QUDU

2014 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 165
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    9 13 14 3 3 123
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    36 129
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    162 1 2
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development, fire suppression, and vegetation/fuels management. Possibly threatened by hybridization with Q. berberidifolia. Widespread scrub oak from much of cismontane CA, previously called Q. dumosa, is now Q. berberidifolia.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-05-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 15 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Dulzura (010A) 3211667,  Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668,  Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658,  Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657,  National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  El Cajon (021C) 3211678,  Alpine (021D) 3211677,  Poway (022A) 3211781,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  La Mesa (022D) 3211771,  San Marcos (035B) 3311722,  Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712,  Escondido (035D) 3311711,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744,  Dana Point (052B) 3311746,  San Juan Capistrano (070C) 3311756,  Canada Gobernadora (070D)? 3311755,  Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757,  Beverly Hills (111C) 3411814,  White Ledge Peak (141B) 3411944,  Carpinteria (142A) 3411945,  Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1759
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,32.75

BA
3211667=Dulzura (010A) 3211667;3211668=Jamul Mountains (010B) 3211668;3211658=Otay Mesa (010C) 3211658;3211657=Otay Mountain (010D) 3211657;3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211678=El Cajon (021C) 3211678;3211677=Alpine (021D) 3211677;3211781=Poway (022A) 3211781;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3211771=La Mesa (022D) 3211771;3311722=San Marcos (035B) 3311722;3311712=Rancho Santa Fe (035C) 3311712;3311711=Escondido (035D) 3311711;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311744=Margarita Peak (051B) 3311744;3311746=Dana Point (052B) 3311746;3311756=San Juan Capistrano (070C) 3311756;3311755=Canada Gobernadora (070D)? 3311755;3311757=Laguna Beach (071D) 3311757;3411814=Beverly Hills (111C) 3411814;3411944=White Ledge Peak (141B) 3411944;3411945=Carpinteria (142A) 3411945;3411946=Santa Barbara (142B) 3411946