Puccinellia howellii
Common Name: Howell's alkali grass
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA531A0
Full Name: Puccinellia howellii Davis
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PUHO

Gretchen Ring and CNPS
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 1
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 0
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    0 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    1 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only one occurrence near Whiskeytown. Threatened by highway runoff pollution. See MadroƱo 37(1):55-58 (1990) for original description, 40(4):202-208 (1993) for confirmation of species validity, and 49(3):178-185 (2002) for ecological information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    French Gulch (648B) 4012266
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1758
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.625,40.625

4012266=French Gulch (648B) 4012266