Psilocarphus elatior
Common Name: tall woolly-marbles
Family: Asteraceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAST7R020
Full Name: Psilocarphus elatior (Gray) Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PSEL

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Probably more widespread in northern CA; need information. Possibly a variant of P. brevissimus var. brevissimus. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 8:652 (1873) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-08-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 915 - 1610 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Washington Mtn. (693B) 4112048
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1757
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,41.375

ID,OR,WA
4112048=Washington Mtn. (693B) 4112048