Potentilla newberryi
Common Name: Newberry's cinquefoil
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS1B130
Full Name: Potentilla newberryi Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PONE7

2006 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 23
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 3 3 3 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    23 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in MNO Co.? Possibly threatened by trampling and grazing. See Report of the Pacific Railroad Expedition 6(3):72 (1857) for original description as Ivesia gracilis.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 2200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Nevada, Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA),  Siskiyou (SIS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Swains Hole (643A) 4012163,  Jacks Backbone (644B) 4012166,  Whitinger Mtn. (658B) 4012086,  Said Valley (659A) 4012087,  Mahogany Ridge (709D) 4112055,  Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162,  Perez (712A) 4112163,  Penoyar (715A) 4112261,  Grass Lake (715B) 4112262,  West Haight Mtn. (715D) 4112251,  South Mtn. (726C) 4112076,  Sagebrush Butte (728A) 4112181,  Double Head Mtn. (728C) 4112172,  Pinnacle Lake (728D) 4112171,  Newell (729A) 4112183,  Mount Dome (730C) 4112176,  Captain Jacks Stronghold (730D) 4112175,  Dorris (731B) 4112188,  Sheep Mountain (731C) 4112178,  Sams Neck (732A) 4112281
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1754
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.5,41.5

NV,OR,WA
4012163=Swains Hole (643A) 4012163;4012166=Jacks Backbone (644B) 4012166;4012086=Whitinger Mtn. (658B) 4012086;4012087=Said Valley (659A) 4012087;4112055=Mahogany Ridge (709D) 4112055;4112162=Rimrock Lake (711B) 4112162;4112163=Perez (712A) 4112163;4112261=Penoyar (715A) 4112261;4112262=Grass Lake (715B) 4112262;4112251=West Haight Mtn. (715D) 4112251;4112076=South Mtn. (726C) 4112076;4112181=Sagebrush Butte (728A) 4112181;4112172=Double Head Mtn. (728C) 4112172;4112171=Pinnacle Lake (728D) 4112171;4112183=Newell (729A) 4112183;4112176=Mount Dome (730C) 4112176;4112175=Captain Jacks Stronghold (730D) 4112175;4112188=Dorris (731B) 4112188;4112178=Sheep Mountain (731C) 4112178;4112281=Sams Neck (732A) 4112281