Potentilla morefieldii
Common Name: Morefield's cinquefoil
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS1B2R0
Full Name: Potentilla morefieldii B. Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POMO18

2004 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 0 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    14 3
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Brittonia 44(4):429-435 (1992) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 3265 - 4000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Inyo (INY),  Mono (MNO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862,  Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852,  White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863,  Boundary Peak (450D) 3711873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1753
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.125,37.5

3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825;3711862=Juniper Mtn. (431B) 3711862;3711852=Mt. Barcroft (431C) 3711852;3711863=White Mtn. Peak (432A) 3711863;3711873=Boundary Peak (450D) 3711873