Drymocallis cuneifolia var. ewanii
Common Name: Ewan's woodbeauty
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms: Potentilla glandulosa ssp. ewanii
Element Code: PDROS1B0S3
Full Name: Drymocallis cuneifolia Rydb. var. ewanii (D.D. Keck) Ertter
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2009 Thomas Stoughton
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 2 0 0 0 2
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    1 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from the Dawson Saddle area of the San Gabriel Mtns. Threatened by foot traffic, horticultural collecting, recreational activities. Possibly threatened by hydrological alterations and water diversion. See Carnegie Institution of Washington Publication 520:47 (1940) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-10-09
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1900 - 2400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1752
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.75,34.25

3411737=Crystal Lake (135D) 3411737