Potentilla cristae
Common Name: crested potentilla
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS1B2F0
Full Name: Potentilla cristae Ferlatte & Strother
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POCR6

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial herb
  • Blooming Period: (Jul)Aug-Sep
  • Habitat: seasonally mesic, often serpentinite seeps, gravelly or rocky.
    • Alpine boulder and rock field
    • Subalpine coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 8
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 3 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 2
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    8 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See MadroƱo 37(3):190-194 (1990) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-01-18
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1800 - 2800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Siskiyou (SIS),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224,  Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234,  City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233,  South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235,  Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352,  Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351,  Preston Peak (738D) 4112375
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1751
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,41.25

4112224=Seven Lakes Basin (682B) 4112224;4112234=Mount Eddy (699C) 4112234;4112233=City of Mount Shasta (699D) 4112233;4112235=South China Mtn. (700D) 4112235;4112352=Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352;4112351=Boulder Peak (719D) 4112351;4112375=Preston Peak (738D) 4112375