Potamogeton zosteriformis
Common Name: eel-grass pondweed
Family: Potamogetonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOT03160
Full Name: Potamogeton zosteriformis Fern.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: POZO

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 20
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 1 0 0 13
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 7
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    20 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • To be expected in the Central Valley; need information.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1860 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Connecticut, Iowa, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, South Dakota, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Lake (LAK),  Lassen (LAS),  Merced (MER),  Mono (MNO),  Modoc (MOD),  Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Merced Falls (440D) 3712053,  Jersey Island (480C) 3812116,  Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115,  Fales Hot Springs (488C) 3811934,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Wendel (620C) 4012032,  Cassel (662A) 4012185,  Jess Valley (674A) 4112023,  Burney Falls (679C) 4112116,  Dana (679D) 4112115,  Alturas (692A) 4112045,  Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 4112046,  Infernal Caverns (692D) 4112035,  Canby (693A) 4112047,  Washington Mtn. (693B) 4112048,  Egg Lake (695D) 4112133,  Boles Meadows East (710A) 4112067
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1750
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,40.25

AK,CT,IA,ID,IL,IN,KS,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MT,ND,NE,NH,NJ,NY,OH,OR,PA,SD,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WV,WY
3712053=Merced Falls (440D) 3712053;3812116=Jersey Island (480C) 3812116;3812115=Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115;3811934=Fales Hot Springs (488C) 3811934;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;4012032=Wendel (620C) 4012032;4012185=Cassel (662A) 4012185;4112023=Jess Valley (674A) 4112023;4112116=Burney Falls (679C) 4112116;4112115=Dana (679D) 4112115;4112045=Alturas (692A) 4112045;4112046=Rattlesnake Butte (692B) 4112046;4112035=Infernal Caverns (692D) 4112035;4112047=Canby (693A) 4112047;4112048=Washington Mtn. (693B) 4112048;4112133=Egg Lake (695D) 4112133;4112067=Boles Meadows East (710A) 4112067