Chloropyron maritimum ssp. palustre
Common Name: Point Reyes bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Cordylanthus maritimus ssp. palustris
Element Code: PDSCR0J0C3
Full Name: Chloropyron maritimum (Benth.) A. Heller ssp. palustre (Behr) Tank & J.M. Egger
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2013 Robert Sikora
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 68
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 26 6 2 11 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    26 42
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    57 10 1
Notes Glossary
  • Once rather common in proper habitat; now greatly reduced by development. Also threatened by foot traffic, non-native plants, hydrological alterations, cattle grazing and trampling. State listed as Endangered in OR. See Proceedings of the California Academy of Science 1:61 (1855) for original description, Brittonia 25:135-158 (1973) for taxonomic treatment, and MadroƱo 41(4):316-327 (1994) for ecological discussion.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-03-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 10 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA) *,  Humboldt (HUM),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Clara (SCL) *,  San Francisco (SFO),  San Mateo (SMT) *,  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Milpitas (427B)* 3712148,  Mountain View (428A)* 3712241,  San Leandro (447B)* 3712262,  Redwood Point (447C)* 3712252,  San Mateo (448D)* 3712253,  Richmond (466A) 3712283,  San Quentin (466B)* 3712284,  San Francisco North (466C) 3712274,  Oakland West (466D)* 3712273,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Bolinas (467B) 3712286,  Petaluma River (484A) 3812225,  Novato (484D) 3812215,  Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218,  Inverness (485D) 3812217,  Valley Ford (502C) 3812238,  Bodega Head (503D) 3812331,  Fields Landing (654B) 4012462,  Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463,  Tyee City (672B) 4012482,  Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Arcata South (672D) 4012471
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 175
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-122.25,37.875

OR
3712148=Milpitas (427B)* 3712148;3712241=Mountain View (428A)* 3712241;3712262=San Leandro (447B)* 3712262;3712252=Redwood Point (447C)* 3712252;3712253=San Mateo (448D)* 3712253;3712283=Richmond (466A) 3712283;3712284=San Quentin (466B)* 3712284;3712274=San Francisco North (466C) 3712274;3712273=Oakland West (466D)* 3712273;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3712286=Bolinas (467B) 3712286;3812225=Petaluma River (484A) 3812225;3812215=Novato (484D) 3812215;3812227=Point Reyes NE (485A) 3812227;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218;3812217=Inverness (485D) 3812217;3812238=Valley Ford (502C) 3812238;3812331=Bodega Head (503D) 3812331;4012462=Fields Landing (654B) 4012462;4012463=Cannibal Island (655A) 4012463;4012482=Tyee City (672B) 4012482;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4012471=Arcata South (672D) 4012471