Potamogeton robbinsii
Common Name: Robbins' pondweed
Family: Potamogetonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOT030Z0
Full Name: Potamogeton robbinsii Oakes
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PORO2

2008 Dean Wm. Taylor, Ph.D.
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 17
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 3 0 0 0 11
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 6
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 0 0
Notes Glossary
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1530 - 3300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Alaska, Alabama, Colorado, Connecticut, DC, Delaware, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Utah, Virginia, Vermont, Washington, Wisconsin, Wyoming
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alpine (ALP),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Inyo (INY),  Lassen (LAS),  Madera (MAD),  Mono (MNO),  Mariposa (MPA),  Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU),  Sierra (SIE),  Siskiyou (SIS),  Tuolumne (TUO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Hume (375C) 3611878,  Big Pine (393A) 3711823,  Coyote Flat (393B) 3711824,  Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825,  Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 3711961,  Crystal Crag (435D) 3711951,  El Capitan (437B) 3711966,  Koip Peak (453C) 3711972,  Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987,  Pacific Valley (506C) 3811958,  Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957,  Freel Peak (522C) 3811978,  Truckee (554C) 3912032,  Independence Lake (555A) 3912043,  Herlong (602B) 4012022,  Milford (603A) 4012023,  Stony Ridge (603B) 4012024,  Belden (607D) 4012113,  Wendel (620C) 4012032,  Standish (621C) 4012034,  Wendel Hot Springs (621D) 4012033,  Medicine Mtn. (703A) 4112343,  Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352,  Ukonom Lake (720D) 4112353
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1749
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.25,37.125

AK,AL,CO,CT,DC,DE,ID,IL,IN,MA,MD,ME,MI,MN,MT,NH,NJ,NY,OH,OR,PA,RI,UT,VA,VT,WA,WI,WY
3611878=Hume (375C) 3611878;3711823=Big Pine (393A) 3711823;3711824=Coyote Flat (393B) 3711824;3711825=Mt. Thompson (394A) 3711825;3711961=Mammoth Mtn. (435A) 3711961;3711951=Crystal Crag (435D) 3711951;3711966=El Capitan (437B) 3711966;3711972=Koip Peak (453C) 3711972;3711987=Lake Eleanor (456A) 3711987;3811958=Pacific Valley (506C) 3811958;3811957=Ebbetts Pass (506D) 3811957;3811978=Freel Peak (522C) 3811978;3912032=Truckee (554C) 3912032;3912043=Independence Lake (555A) 3912043;4012022=Herlong (602B) 4012022;4012023=Milford (603A) 4012023;4012024=Stony Ridge (603B) 4012024;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113;4012032=Wendel (620C) 4012032;4012034=Standish (621C) 4012034;4012033=Wendel Hot Springs (621D) 4012033;4112343=Medicine Mtn. (703A) 4112343;4112352=Marble Mountain (719C) 4112352;4112353=Ukonom Lake (720D) 4112353