Pedicularis centranthera
Common Name: Great Basin lousewort
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDSCR1K070
Full Name: Pedicularis centranthera Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: PECE

2012 Lee Dittmann
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 9
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 4
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    9 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA from fewer than ten occurrences. Possibly threatened by agricultural development. On review list in OR. See Report on the U.S. and Mexican Boundary Survey, p. 120 (1859) by W. Emory for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1300 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Five Springs (638C) 4012052,  Karlo (639D) 4012053
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1747
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,40.5

AZ,CO,NM,NV,OR,UT
4012052=Five Springs (638C) 4012052;4012053=Karlo (639D) 4012053