Acanthoscyphus parishii var. abramsii
Common Name: Abrams' oxytheca
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms: Oxytheca parishii var. abramsii
Element Code: PDPGN0J041
Full Name: Acanthoscyphus parishii (Parry) Small var. abramsii (E.A. McGregor) Reveal
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 6
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 6
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    6 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • See Bulletin of the Torrey Botanical Club 36: 605 (1909) for original description, Harvard Papers in Botany 9(1): 144 (2004) for revised nomenclature, and Brittonia 32(1): 70-102 (1980) and Phytologia 66(4): 386-87 (1989) for taxonomic treatments.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1143 - 2057 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Santa Barbara (SBA),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Devils Heart Peak (164C) 34118E8,  Topatopa Mountains (165D) 34119E1,  Reyes Peak (166A) 34119F3,  Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 34119F6,  San Rafael Mtn. (168A) 34119F7,  Figueroa Mtn. (168B) 34119F8,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 34119G2,  Cuddy Valley (190D) 34119G1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1746
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.875,34.5

CA
34118E8=Devils Heart Peak (164C) 34118E8;34119E1=Topatopa Mountains (165D) 34119E1;34119F3=Reyes Peak (166A) 34119F3;34119F6=Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 34119F6;34119F7=San Rafael Mtn. (168A) 34119F7;34119F8=Figueroa Mtn. (168B) 34119F8;34119G2=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 34119G2;34119G1=Cuddy Valley (190D) 34119G1