Cylindropuntia wolfii
Common Name: Wolf's cholla
Family: Cactaceae
Synonyms: Opuntia wolfii
Element Code: PDCAC0D2R0
Full Name: Cylindropuntia wolfii (L.D. Benson) M.A. Baker
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CYWO

2011 Dylan Neubauer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Can be locally common within range. See Cactus and Succulent Journal 41: 33 (1969) for original description, and MadroƱo 39(2): 98-113 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-08-23
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 1200 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mount Signal (005B) 3211566,  Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568,  In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661,  Jacumba (007B) 3211662,  Live Oak Springs (008A) 3211663,  Carrizo Mtn. NE (018A) 3211681,  Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672,  Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671,  Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 3311611,  Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624,  Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1745
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.625,32.625

BA
3211566=Mount Signal (005B) 3211566;3211568=Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568;3211661=In-ko-pah Gorge (007A) 3211661;3211662=Jacumba (007B) 3211662;3211663=Live Oak Springs (008A) 3211663;3211681=Carrizo Mtn. NE (018A) 3211681;3211672=Sweeney Pass (018C) 3211672;3211671=Carrizo Mtn. (018D) 3211671;3311611=Borrego Mountain SE (031D) 3311611;3311624=Tubb Canyon (032B) 3311624;3311614=Earthquake Valley (032C) 3311614