Neviusia cliftonii
Common Name: Shasta snow-wreath
Family: Rosaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDROS14020
Full Name: Neviusia cliftonii Shevock, B. Ertter & D.W. Taylor
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NECL

© 2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial deciduous shrub
  • Blooming Period: April - June
  • Habitat: often streamsides; sometimes carbonate, volcanic, or metavolcanic.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Riparian woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    7 11 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 18
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from near Lake Shasta. Potentially threatened by logging, mining, and proposed dam raise project. Possibly threatened by road maintenance and non-native plants. See Novon 2(4):285-289 (1992) for original description, Fremontia 22(3):3-13 (1993) for species account and information about discovery, and Fremontia 33(2):24-26 (2005) for information on habitat and geology.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-01-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 300 - 590 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Shasta (SHA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Bella Vista (646B) 40122F2,  Project City (647A) 40122F3,  Montgomery Creek (663C) 40121G8,  Goose Gap (664A) 40122H1,  Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 40122H2,  Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 40122G2,  Devils Rock (664D) 40122G1,  O'Brien (665D) 40122G3
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1742
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,40.75

CA
40122F2=Bella Vista (646B) 40122F2;40122F3=Project City (647A) 40122F3;40121G8=Montgomery Creek (663C) 40121G8;40122H1=Goose Gap (664A) 40122H1;40122H2=Bollibokka Mtn. (664B) 40122H2;40122G2=Minnesota Mtn. (664C) 40122G2;40122G1=Devils Rock (664D) 40122G1;40122G3=O'Brien (665D) 40122G3