Nemacaulis denudata var. gracilis
Common Name: slender cottonheads
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN0G012
Full Name: Nemacaulis denudata Nutt. var. gracilis Goodm. & Benson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NEDEG

2010 Duncan S. Bell
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 24
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 6 16
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    13 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    18 5 1
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by urbanization near Palm Springs (RIV Co.) and along coast. Intergrades with var. denudata at some coastal localities. See Aliso 4:89 (1958) for original description, and MadroƱo 27(2):101-109 (1980) and Phytologia 66(4):390-91 (1989) for taxonomic treatments.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: -50 - 400 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, Sonora
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Clyde (013B) 3211488,  Cactus (013C) 3211478,  Glamis (014A) 3211581,  Glamis NW (014B) 3211582,  Glamis SE (014D) 3211571,  Acolita (027C) 3311512,  East of Acolita (027D) 3311511,  Tortuga (028A) 3311523,  Amos (028D) 3311513,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Mecca (064D) 3311651,  La Quinta (065A) 3311663,  Cathedral City (082C) 3311674,  Desert Hot Springs (083A) 3311685,  Palm Springs (083D) 3311675,  Arica Mountains (097C) 3411418,  Rice (097D) 3411417,  Clarks Pass (100D) 3411515,  Gene Wash (120C) 3411432,  Kelso Dunes (176B) 3411586,  Glasgow (177A) 3411587,  Budweiser Wash (177D) 3411577,  Old Dad Mtn. (202D) 3511517
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1741
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-114.125,34.25

AZ,BA,SO
3211568=Coyote Wells (006B) 3211568;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211488=Clyde (013B) 3211488;3211478=Cactus (013C) 3211478;3211581=Glamis (014A) 3211581;3211582=Glamis NW (014B) 3211582;3211571=Glamis SE (014D) 3211571;3311512=Acolita (027C) 3311512;3311511=East of Acolita (027D) 3311511;3311523=Tortuga (028A) 3311523;3311513=Amos (028D) 3311513;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311651=Mecca (064D) 3311651;3311663=La Quinta (065A) 3311663;3311674=Cathedral City (082C) 3311674;3311685=Desert Hot Springs (083A) 3311685;3311675=Palm Springs (083D) 3311675;3411418=Arica Mountains (097C) 3411418;3411417=Rice (097D) 3411417;3411515=Clarks Pass (100D) 3411515;3411432=Gene Wash (120C) 3411432;3411586=Kelso Dunes (176B) 3411586;3411587=Glasgow (177A) 3411587;3411577=Budweiser Wash (177D) 3411577;3511517=Old Dad Mtn. (202D) 3511517