Nemacaulis denudata var. denudata
Common Name: coast woolly-heads
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPGN0G011
Full Name: Nemacaulis denudata Nutt. var. denudata
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NEDED

2015 Keir Morse
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 37
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 3 0 0 30
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 20
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    37 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Much reduced by coastal development. Intergrades with var. gracilis at some localities. Threatened by foot traffic, trampling, and non-native plants. See MadroƱo 27(2):101-109 (1980) and Phytologia 66(4):390-91 (1989) for taxonomic treatments.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-08-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 100 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Santa Catalina Island (SCT) *,  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  La Jolla (022C) 3211772,  San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723,  Oceanside (036B) 3311724,  Encinitas (036D) 3311713,  Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734,  Newport Beach (071B) 3311768,  Seal Beach (072A) 3311861,  San Pedro (073A) 3311863,  Long Beach (089C)* 3311872,  Torrance (090D)* 3311873,  Oceano (221D) 3512015,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037,  Santa Catalina East (SCTE)* 3311833
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1740
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-117.25,33.125

BA
3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3211772=La Jolla (022C) 3211772;3311723=San Luis Rey (036A) 3311723;3311724=Oceanside (036B) 3311724;3311713=Encinitas (036D) 3311713;3311734=Las Pulgas Canyon (051C) 3311734;3311768=Newport Beach (071B) 3311768;3311861=Seal Beach (072A) 3311861;3311863=San Pedro (073A) 3311863;3311872=Long Beach (089C)* 3311872;3311873=Torrance (090D)* 3311873;3512015=Oceano (221D) 3512015;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037;3311833=Santa Catalina East (SCTE)* 3311833