Chloropyron maritimum ssp. maritimum
Common Name: salt marsh bird's-beak
Family: Orobanchaceae
Synonyms: Cordylanthus maritimus ssp. maritimus
Element Code: PDSCR0J0C2
Full Name: Chloropyron maritimum (Benth.) A. Heller ssp. maritimum
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

2012 CNPS, San Luis Obispo Chapter
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 27
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 4 3 0 10 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 10
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    17 8 2
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by vehicles, road construction, hydrological alterations, recreational activities, foot traffic, non-native plants, and loss of salt marsh habitat. See MadroƱo 31(3):185-190 (1984) for information on parasitism.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2011-03-03
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 30 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Orange (ORA),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    National City (011A) 3211761,  Point Loma (011B) 3211762,  Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751,  Del Mar (022B) 3211782,  Aguanga (049A) 3311647,  Newport Beach (071B) 3311768,  Seal Beach (072A) 3311861,  Long Beach (089C) 3311872,  Los Alamitos (089D)* 3311871,  San Bernardino South (107D) 3411713,  Beverly Hills (111C)?* 3411814,  Topanga (112D)* 3411815,  Oxnard (114B) 3411922,  Point Mugu (114D) 3411911,  White Ledge Peak (141B) 3411944,  Carpinteria (142A) 3411945,  Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 174
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,33.375

BA
3211761=National City (011A) 3211761;3211762=Point Loma (011B) 3211762;3211751=Imperial Beach (011D) 3211751;3211782=Del Mar (022B) 3211782;3311647=Aguanga (049A) 3311647;3311768=Newport Beach (071B) 3311768;3311861=Seal Beach (072A) 3311861;3311872=Long Beach (089C) 3311872;3311871=Los Alamitos (089D)* 3311871;3411713=San Bernardino South (107D) 3411713;3411814=Beverly Hills (111C)?* 3411814;3411815=Topanga (112D)* 3411815;3411922=Oxnard (114B) 3411922;3411911=Point Mugu (114D) 3411911;3411944=White Ledge Peak (141B) 3411944;3411945=Carpinteria (142A) 3411945;3512037=Morro Bay South (247D) 3512037