Navarretia peninsularis
Common Name: Baja navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0C0L0
Full Name: Navarretia peninsularis Greene
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NAPE

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: May - August
  • Habitat: mesic.
    • Chaparral (openings)
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Pinyon and juniper woodland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 34
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    5 8 0 0 0 21
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    10 24
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    34 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • To be looked for in RIV Co. How common is plant in BA? Threatened in SBD Co. by gold-panning and vehicles. Similar to N. breweri. See Pittonia 1:136 (1887) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1500 - 2300 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5,  Mesa Grande (034A) 33116B7,  Moonridge (105A) 34116B7,  Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8,  Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8,  Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7,  Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1,  Lockwood Valley (165A) 34119F1,  Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 34119F6,  Frazier Mtn. (189C) 34118G8,  Lebec (189D) 34118G7,  Sawmill Mountain (190C) 34119G2,  Cuddy Valley (190D) 34119G1,  Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4,  Breckenridge Mtn. (238A) 35118D5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1739
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,34.25

CA,BA
32116H5=Cuyamaca Peak (020A) 32116H5;33116B7=Mesa Grande (034A) 33116B7;34116B7=Moonridge (105A) 34116B7;34116B8=Big Bear Lake (105B) 34116B8;34116C8=Fawnskin (131C) 34116C8;34116C7=Big Bear City (131D) 34116C7;34117C1=Butler Peak (132D) 34117C1;34119F1=Lockwood Valley (165A) 34119F1;34119F6=Big Pine Mtn. (167B) 34119F6;34118G8=Frazier Mtn. (189C) 34118G8;34118G7=Lebec (189D) 34118G7;34119G2=Sawmill Mountain (190C) 34119G2;34119G1=Cuddy Valley (190D) 34119G1;35118A4=Tehachapi South (212C) 35118A4;35118D5=Breckenridge Mtn. (238A) 35118D5