Navarretia nigelliformis ssp. radians
Common Name: shining navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0C0J2
Full Name: Navarretia nigelliformis Greene ssp. radians (J.T. Howell) A.G. Day
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NANIR

2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 72
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 13 13 2 2 39
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    17 55
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    70 2 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Possibly threatened by grazing and competition from non-native plants. Similar to N. heterandra. See Leaflets of Western Botany 2(8):136 (1938) for original description, and Novon 3(4):331-340 (1993) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2016-12-22
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 65 - 1000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Colusa (COL),  Fresno (FRE),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  San Benito (SBT),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  San Luis Obispo (SLO)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    California Valley (244D) 3512031,  Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045,  Cholame (268A) 3512063,  Shedd Canyon (268C) 3512054,  Estrella (269A) 3512065,  Paso Robles (269B) 3512066,  Templeton (269C) 3512056,  Creston (269D) 3512055,  Adelaida (270A) 3512067,  Parkfield (292B) 3512084,  Cholame Valley (292D) 3512073,  San Miguel (293C) 3512076,  Bradley (294D) 3512077,  Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014,  Smith Mountain (316D) 3612015,  Monarch Peak (317A) 3612027,  Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112,  Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045,  San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036,  Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048,  Lonoak (340C) 3612038,  Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152,  San Benito (363D) 3612151,  Mount Johnson (364D) 3612153,  Los Banos Valley (384A) 3612181,  Mariposa Peak (384B) 3612182,  Ruby Canyon (384D) 3612171,  Daulton (399C) 3711918,  Le Grand (400B) 3712022,  Kismet (400D) 3712011,  Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032,  Haystack Mtn. (421A) 3712043,  Yosemite Lake (421B) 3712044,  Merced (421C) 3712034,  Planada (421D) 3712033,  Midway (445A) 3712165,  Antioch South (464A) 3712187,  Diablo (464C) 3712178,  Lodoga (563C) 3912234
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1738
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-119.875,37.0

3512031=California Valley (244D) 3512031;3512045=Santa Margarita (246A) 3512045;3512063=Cholame (268A) 3512063;3512054=Shedd Canyon (268C) 3512054;3512065=Estrella (269A) 3512065;3512066=Paso Robles (269B) 3512066;3512056=Templeton (269C) 3512056;3512055=Creston (269D) 3512055;3512067=Adelaida (270A) 3512067;3512084=Parkfield (292B) 3512084;3512073=Cholame Valley (292D) 3512073;3512076=San Miguel (293C) 3512076;3512077=Bradley (294D) 3512077;3612014=Curry Mountain (315C) 3612014;3612015=Smith Mountain (316D) 3612015;3612027=Monarch Peak (317A) 3612027;3612112=Cosio Knob (318C) 3612112;3612045=Ciervo Mtn. (339A) 3612045;3612036=San Benito Mtn. (339C) 3612036;3612048=Rock Spring Peak (340B) 3612048;3612038=Lonoak (340C) 3612038;3612152=Bickmore Canyon (363C) 3612152;3612151=San Benito (363D) 3612151;3612153=Mount Johnson (364D) 3612153;3612181=Los Banos Valley (384A) 3612181;3612182=Mariposa Peak (384B) 3612182;3612171=Ruby Canyon (384D) 3612171;3711918=Daulton (399C) 3711918;3712022=Le Grand (400B) 3712022;3712011=Kismet (400D) 3712011;3712032=Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032;3712043=Haystack Mtn. (421A) 3712043;3712044=Yosemite Lake (421B) 3712044;3712034=Merced (421C) 3712034;3712033=Planada (421D) 3712033;3712165=Midway (445A) 3712165;3712187=Antioch South (464A) 3712187;3712178=Diablo (464C) 3712178;3912234=Lodoga (563C) 3912234