Navarretia myersii ssp. myersii
Common Name: pincushion navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Navarretia myersii
Element Code: PDPLM0C0X1
Full Name: Navarretia myersii P.S. Allen & A.G. Day ssp. myersii
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NAMYM

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 14
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    3 2 0 0 0 9
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 8
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    14 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by development. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. See Novon 3(4):337 (1993) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-07-30
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 330 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Calaveras (CAL),  Merced (MER),  Placer (PLA),  Sacramento (SAC)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032,  Haystack Mtn. (421A) 3712043,  Redwood Point (447C) 3712252,  Valley Springs SW (477C) 3812018,  Irish Hill (494B) 3812048,  Ione (494C) 3812038,  Carbondale (495A) 3812141,  Goose Creek (495D) 3812131,  Folsom (511B) 3812162,  Lincoln (528A) 3812183
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1737
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.125,37.25

3712032=Owens Reservoir (420C) 3712032;3712043=Haystack Mtn. (421A) 3712043;3712252=Redwood Point (447C) 3712252;3812018=Valley Springs SW (477C) 3812018;3812048=Irish Hill (494B) 3812048;3812038=Ione (494C) 3812038;3812141=Carbondale (495A) 3812141;3812131=Goose Creek (495D) 3812131;3812162=Folsom (511B) 3812162;3812183=Lincoln (528A) 3812183