Navarretia leucocephala ssp. bakeri
Common Name: Baker's navarretia
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPLM0C0E1
Full Name: Navarretia leucocephala Benth. ssp. bakeri (Mason) A.G. Day
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NALEB

2003 Doreen L. Smith
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Jul
  • Habitat: Mesic.
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
    • Valley and foothill grassland
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 58
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    4 6 3 0 10 35
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    41 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    48 6 4
Notes Glossary
  • May be more widespread; need information. Need quads for COL Co. Threatened by development, habitat alteration, road construction, and agriculture. Potentially threatened by non-native plants. See MadroƱo 8(6):198 (1946) for original description, and Novon 3(4):331-340 (1993) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-06-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 1740 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Colusa (COL),  Glenn (GLE),  Lake (LAK),  Lassen (LAS),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Solano (SOL),  Sonoma (SON),  Sutter (SUT),  Tehama (TEH),  Yolo (YOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Birds Landing (481A) 3812127,  Denverton (481B) 3812128,  Petaluma River (484A) 3812225,  Saxon (497B) 3812146,  Allendale (498B) 3812148,  Elmira (498C) 3812138,  Dozier (498D) 3812137,  Kenwood (501A) 3812245,  Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246,  Sebastopol (502A) 3812247,  null (514C) 3812158,  St. Helena (516C) 3812254,  Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256,  Calistoga (517D) 3812255,  Healdsburg (518D) 3812257,  Lower Lake (533A) 3812285,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286,  Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276,  Middletown (533D) 3812275,  Sutter (544B) 3912126,  Arbuckle (546D) 3912211,  Manor Slough (547A) 3912223,  Ukiah (550B) 3912322,  Pennington (561D) 3912137,  Redwood Valley (566C) 3912332,  Willits (567A) 3912343,  Laughlin Range (567D) 3912333,  Willows (578C) 3912252,  Longvale (583C) 3912354,  Kirkwood (594C) 3912272,  Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 4012241,  Balls Ferry (628B) 4012242,  Bend (628C) 4012232,  Pine Creek Valley (642D) 4012151
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1736
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.625,39.125

3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3812127=Birds Landing (481A) 3812127;3812128=Denverton (481B) 3812128;3812225=Petaluma River (484A) 3812225;3812146=Saxon (497B) 3812146;3812148=Allendale (498B) 3812148;3812138=Elmira (498C) 3812138;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137;3812245=Kenwood (501A) 3812245;3812246=Santa Rosa (501B) 3812246;3812247=Sebastopol (502A) 3812247;3812158=null (514C) 3812158;3812254=St. Helena (516C) 3812254;3812256=Mark West Springs (517C) 3812256;3812255=Calistoga (517D) 3812255;3812257=Healdsburg (518D) 3812257;3812285=Lower Lake (533A) 3812285;3812286=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 3812286;3812276=Whispering Pines (533C) 3812276;3812275=Middletown (533D) 3812275;3912126=Sutter (544B) 3912126;3912211=Arbuckle (546D) 3912211;3912223=Manor Slough (547A) 3912223;3912322=Ukiah (550B) 3912322;3912137=Pennington (561D) 3912137;3912332=Redwood Valley (566C) 3912332;3912343=Willits (567A) 3912343;3912333=Laughlin Range (567D) 3912333;3912252=Willows (578C) 3912252;3912354=Longvale (583C) 3912354;3912272=Kirkwood (594C) 3912272;4012241=Tuscan Buttes Ne (628A) 4012241;4012242=Balls Ferry (628B) 4012242;4012232=Bend (628C) 4012232;4012151=Pine Creek Valley (642D) 4012151