Nama stenocarpum
Common Name: mud nama
Family: Boraginaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDHYD0A0H0
Full Name: Nama stenocarpum Gray
USDA PLANTS Symbol: NAST

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 22
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 2 2 3 14
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 11
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    19 2 1
Notes Glossary
  • See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 10:331 (1875) for original description, and American Journal of Botany 20:415-430, 518-534 (1933) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • States: California, Arizona, Baja California, Sonora, Texas
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Imperial (IMP) *,  Kings (KNG),  Los Angeles (LAX) *,  Orange (ORA),  Riverside (RIV),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8,  National City (011A) 32117F1,  Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1,  Seeley (016C) 32115G6,  Plaster City (017D) 32115G7,  Mesa Grande (034A) 33116B7,  San Luis Rey (036A)* 33117B3,  El Toro (070B) 33117F6,  Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5,  Tustin (071A) 33117F7,  Newport Beach (071B) 33117F8,  Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7,  Seal Beach (072A)* 33118F1,  El Casco (085A) 33117H1,  Torrance (090D) 33118G3,  Beverly Hills (111C)* 34118A4,  Guernsey (312B) 36119B6,  San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1735
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.625,32.75

CA,AZ,BA,SO,TX
32116F8=Jamul Mountains (010B) 32116F8;32117F1=National City (011A) 32117F1;32117E1=Imperial Beach (011D) 32117E1;32115G6=Seeley (016C) 32115G6;32115G7=Plaster City (017D) 32115G7;33116B7=Mesa Grande (034A) 33116B7;33117B3=San Luis Rey (036A)* 33117B3;33117F6=El Toro (070B) 33117F6;33117E5=Canada Gobernadora (070D) 33117E5;33117F7=Tustin (071A) 33117F7;33117F8=Newport Beach (071B) 33117F8;33117E7=Laguna Beach (071D) 33117E7;33118F1=Seal Beach (072A)* 33118F1;33117H1=El Casco (085A) 33117H1;33118G3=Torrance (090D) 33118G3;34118A4=Beverly Hills (111C)* 34118A4;36119B6=Guernsey (312B) 36119B6;32118H5=San Clemente Island North (SCMN) 32118H5