Muhlenbergia fragilis
Common Name: delicate muhly
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA480Q0
Full Name: Muhlenbergia fragilis Swall.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MUFR

2011 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    2 1
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from the Clark and New York mountains. See Contributions from the U.S. National Herbarium 29:206 (1947) for original description, and MadroƱo 35(4):353 (1988) for first CA record.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation:
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California, New Mexico, Nevada, Sonora, Texas, Utah
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Ivanpah (225D) 3511533,  Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1732
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.125,35.25

AZ,BA,NM,NV,SO,TX,UT
3511523=Pinto Valley (200A) 3511523;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511533=Ivanpah (225D) 3511533;3511555=Clark Mtn. (249D) 3511555