Muhlenbergia californica
Common Name: California muhly
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA480A0
Full Name: Muhlenbergia californica Vasey
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MUCA

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: June - September
  • Habitat: mesic, seeps and streambanks.
    • Chaparral
    • Coastal scrub
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
    • Meadows and seeps
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 5
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    5 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    5 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by recreational activities and water diversion. See Botanical Gazette 7:92 (1882) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 100 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  Riverside (RIV),  San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    White Water (083B) 33116H6,  Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2,  San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3,  Cucamonga Peak (108A) 34117B5,  Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6,  Guasti (108D) 34117A5,  Mt. Wilson (110A) 34118B1,  Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5,  Valyermo (135A) 34117D7,  Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7,  Condor Peak (136C) 34118C2,  Chilao Flat (136D) 34118C1
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1731
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.625,33.875

CA
33116H6=White Water (083B) 33116H6;34117B2=Harrison Mtn. (106B) 34117B2;34117B3=San Bernardino North (107A) 34117B3;34117B5=Cucamonga Peak (108A) 34117B5;34117B6=Mt. Baldy (108B) 34117B6;34117A5=Guasti (108D) 34117A5;34118B1=Mt. Wilson (110A) 34118B1;34117C5=Telegraph Peak (134D) 34117C5;34117D7=Valyermo (135A) 34117D7;34117C7=Crystal Lake (135D) 34117C7;34118C2=Condor Peak (136C) 34118C2;34118C1=Chilao Flat (136D) 34118C1