Muhlenbergia appressa
Common Name: appressed muhly
Family: Poaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PMPOA48020
Full Name: Muhlenbergia appressa C. Goodd.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MUAP

2006 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 29
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 29
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    12 17
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    29 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known in CA only from Providence Mtns. (SBD Co.), and SCM Isl.; has this taxon been poorly collected in CA? See Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 31:504 (1914) for original description, and MadroƱo 35(4):353 (1988) for discussion of SCM Isl. records.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 20 - 1600 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Arizona, Baja California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Los Angeles (LAX),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Clemente Island (SCM),  San Diego (SDG)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Julian (033D) 3311615,  Indian Cove (102C) 3411612,  Ord Mountain (156A) 3411667,  Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514,  Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532,  Pilot Knob (232B) 3511742,  San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874,  San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1730
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.5,34.875

AZ,BA
3311615=Julian (033D) 3311615;3411612=Indian Cove (102C) 3411612;3411667=Ord Mountain (156A) 3411667;3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3511514=Columbia Mtn. (200C) 3511514;3511532=Castle Peaks (224C) 3511532;3511742=Pilot Knob (232B) 3511742;3211874=San Clemente Island Central (SCMC) 3211874;3211873=San Clemente Island South (SCMS) 3211873