Mucronea californica
Common Name: California spineflower
Family: Polygonaceae
Synonyms: Chorizanthe californica var. suksdorfii
Element Code: PDPGN0F010
Full Name: Mucronea californica Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MUCA3

Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: March - August
  • Habitat: sandy.
    • Chaparral
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Rare in southern California. Many herbarium records old. Threatened by aggregate mining, vehicles, flood control modification, urbanization, and water percolation projects. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. Includes Chorizanthe californica var. suskdorfii. See Phytologia 66(3):203-205 (1989) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1988-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-17
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 1400 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN),  Los Angeles (LAX),  Monterey (MNT),  Riverside (RIV),  Santa Barbara (SBA),  San Bernardino (SBD),  San Diego (SDG),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  Ventura (VEN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8,  Point Loma (011B) 32117F2,  Zaca Creek (169B) 34120F2,  Los Alamos (170A) 34120F3,  Lompoc (170B) 34120F4,  Surf (171A) 34120F5,  Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7,  Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5,  Oceano (221D) 35120A5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1729
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.875,32.5

CA
32116E8=Otay Mesa (010C) 32116E8;32117F2=Point Loma (011B) 32117F2;34120F2=Zaca Creek (169B) 34120F2;34120F3=Los Alamos (170A) 34120F3;34120F4=Lompoc (170B) 34120F4;34120F5=Surf (171A) 34120F5;35119A7=Caliente Mtn. (218D) 35119A7;35120B5=Arroyo Grande NE (221A) 35120B5;35120A5=Oceano (221D) 35120A5