Montia howellii
Common Name: Howell's montia
Family: Montiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDPOR05070
Full Name: Montia howellii Wats.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOHO

2008 Sierra Pacific Industries
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: (Feb)Mar-May
  • Habitat: vernally mesic, sometimes roadsides.
    • Meadows and seeps
    • North Coast coniferous forest
    • Vernal pools
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 106
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    11 47 23 13 5 7
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 100
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    101 4 1
Notes Glossary
  • Rediscovered in CA in 1999 by Clare Golec. Did plant occur in DNT Co.? Threatened by logging, road construction, road maintenance, vehicles, and competition. Possibly threatened by non-native plants. Candidate for state listing in OR. Sometimes mistaken for M. fontana or M. dichotoma. See Proceedings of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences 18:191 (1883) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 835 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Oregon, Washington
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Humboldt (HUM),  Trinity (TRI)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fort Seward (616B) 4012326,  Miranda (617A)* 4012327,  Briceland (617C)* 4012318,  Larabee Valley (634B) 4012346,  Blocksburg (634C) 4012336,  Bridgeville (635A) 4012347,  Redcrest (635B) 4012348,  Myers Flat (635D) 4012337,  Scotia (636A) 4012441,  Taylor Peak (636B) 4012442,  Buckeye Mtn. (636C) 4012432,  Bull Creek (636D) 4012431,  Capetown (637A) 4012443,  Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367,  Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368,  Owl Creek (653C) 4012358,  Yager Junction (653D) 4012357,  McWhinney Creek (654A) 4012461,  Fields Landing (654B) 4012462,  Fortuna (654C) 4012452,  Hydesville (654D) 4012451,  Ferndale (655D) 4012453,  Ironside Mtn. (669C) 4012374,  Salyer (670A)* 4012385,  Willow Creek (670B) 4012386,  Hennessy Peak (670D) 4012375,  Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387,  Korbel (671C) 4012378,  Maple Creek (671D) 4012377,  Arcata North (672A) 4012481,  Eureka (672C) 4012472,  Arcata South (672D) 4012471,  Weitchpec (687B) 4112326,  Bald Hills (688B) 4112328,  Panther Creek (688C) 4112318,  Hupa Mountain (688D) 4112317,  Orick (706D) 4112431
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1728
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-123.375,40.75

OR,WA
4012326=Fort Seward (616B) 4012326;4012327=Miranda (617A)* 4012327;4012318=Briceland (617C)* 4012318;4012346=Larabee Valley (634B) 4012346;4012336=Blocksburg (634C) 4012336;4012347=Bridgeville (635A) 4012347;4012348=Redcrest (635B) 4012348;4012337=Myers Flat (635D) 4012337;4012441=Scotia (636A) 4012441;4012442=Taylor Peak (636B) 4012442;4012432=Buckeye Mtn. (636C) 4012432;4012431=Bull Creek (636D) 4012431;4012443=Capetown (637A) 4012443;4012367=Mad River Buttes (653A) 4012367;4012368=Iaqua Buttes (653B) 4012368;4012358=Owl Creek (653C) 4012358;4012357=Yager Junction (653D) 4012357;4012461=McWhinney Creek (654A) 4012461;4012462=Fields Landing (654B) 4012462;4012452=Fortuna (654C) 4012452;4012451=Hydesville (654D) 4012451;4012453=Ferndale (655D) 4012453;4012374=Ironside Mtn. (669C) 4012374;4012385=Salyer (670A)* 4012385;4012386=Willow Creek (670B) 4012386;4012375=Hennessy Peak (670D) 4012375;4012387=Lord-ellis Summit (671A) 4012387;4012378=Korbel (671C) 4012378;4012377=Maple Creek (671D) 4012377;4012481=Arcata North (672A) 4012481;4012472=Eureka (672C) 4012472;4012471=Arcata South (672D) 4012471;4112326=Weitchpec (687B) 4112326;4112328=Bald Hills (688B) 4112328;4112318=Panther Creek (688C) 4112318;4112317=Hupa Mountain (688D) 4112317;4112431=Orick (706D) 4112431