Monardella stebbinsii
Common Name: Stebbins' monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM180L0
Full Name: Monardella stebbinsii Hardham & Bartel
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOST3

2006 Dr. Mark S. Brunell
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: perennial rhizomatous herb
  • Blooming Period: Jul-Sep
  • Habitat: serpentinite, rocky.
    • Broadleafed upland forest
    • Chaparral
    • Lower montane coniferous forest
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 6 0 0 0 5
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 5
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from along the North Fork of the Feather River. Possibly threatened by mining and road maintenance. See Aliso 12(4):693-699 (1990) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1974-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-11-06
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 780 - 1100 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Caribou (606C) 4012112
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1726
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.125,40.0

4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112