Monardella follettii
Common Name: Follett's monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM180W0
Full Name: Monardella follettii (Jeps.) Jokerst
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOFO3

2005 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 30
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    6 15 1 0 0 8
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 27
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    30 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by fire, mining, logging, and shading. Potentially threatened by road maintenance. Possibly threatened by vehicles. See Flora of California 3(2):437 (1943) by W.L. Jepson for original description, and Phytologia 72(1):9-16 (1992) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2015-01-07
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 600 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Nevada (NEV),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Grass Valley (542A) 3912121,  Quincy (589B) 3912088,  Onion Valley (589C) 3912078,  Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181,  Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182,  Caribou (606C) 4012112,  Twain (606D) 4012111,  Belden (607D) 4012113
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1725
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.875,39.875

3912121=Grass Valley (542A) 3912121;3912088=Quincy (589B) 3912088;3912078=Onion Valley (589C) 3912078;3912181=Meadow Valley (590A) 3912181;3912182=Bucks Lake (590B) 3912182;4012112=Caribou (606C) 4012112;4012111=Twain (606D) 4012111;4012113=Belden (607D) 4012113