Monardella candicans
Common Name: Sierra monardella
Family: Lamiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDLAM18050
Full Name: Monardella candicans Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: MOCA3

© 2002 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Does plant occur in TUO Co.? See Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden 12:1-106 (1925) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 150 - 800 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Amador (AMA),  Calaveras (CAL),  El Dorado (ELD),  Fresno (FRE),  Kern (KRN),  Madera (MAD),  Mariposa (MPA),  Nevada (NEV),  Placer (PLA),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Stanislaus (STA),  Tulare (TUL),  Tuolumne (TUO) ?
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1724
 
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].

CA