Acmispon argyraeus var. notitius
Common Name: Providence Mountains lotus
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lotus argyraeus var. notitius
Element Code: PDFAB2A053
Full Name: Acmispon argyraeus (Greene) Brouillet var. notitius (Isely) Brouillet
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 0 0 0 0 3
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from one occurrence in the Providence Mtns. See Brittonia 30(4):466-472 (1978) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 25:128-206 (1981) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 2000 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585,  Kelso Dunes (176B) 3411586
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1722
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.5,34.875

3411585=Fountain Peak (176A) 3411585;3411586=Kelso Dunes (176B) 3411586