Acmispon argyraeus var. multicaulis
Common Name: scrub lotus
Family: Fabaceae
Synonyms: Lotus argyraeus var. multicaulis
Element Code: PDFAB2A052
Full Name: Acmispon argyraeus (Greene) Brouillet var. multicaulis (Ottley) Brouillet
USDA PLANTS Symbol:

© 2008 Steve Matson
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 21
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 0 0 0 0 20
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    6 15
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
    21 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known only from four occurrences in the New York Mtns. See University of California Publications in Botany 10:211 (1923) for original description, and Memoirs of the New York Botanical Garden 25:128-206 (1981) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-09-16
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1200 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    San Bernardino (SBD)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3,  Columbia Mtn. (200C) 35115A4,  Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2,  Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1,  Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3,  Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1721
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-115.0,35.25

CA
35115B3=Pinto Valley (200A) 35115B3;35115A4=Columbia Mtn. (200C) 35115A4;35115C2=Castle Peaks (224C) 35115C2;35115C1=Hart Peak (224D) 35115C1;35115C3=Ivanpah (225D) 35115C3;35115D5=Mescal Range (226A) 35115D5