Lomatium hendersonii
Common Name: Henderson's lomatium
Family: Apiaceae
Synonyms:
Element Code: PDAPI1B0T0
Full Name: Lomatium hendersonii (Coult. & Rose) Coult. & Rose
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LOHE2

2007 Norman Jensen
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 11
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    0 1 0 0 0 10
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    11 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    11 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Easily confused with L. canbyi. Inadvertently omitted from The Jepson Manual (1993). Field work needed. See Botanical Gazette 13:210 (1888) for original description, Systematic Botany Monographs 4:1-55 (1984) for taxonomic treatment, and MadroƱo 43(4):515-521 (1996) for discussion of presence in CA.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 1400 - 2440 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Idaho, Nevada, Oregon
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Lassen (LAS),  Modoc (MOD),  Plumas (PLU)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Ferris Creek (603D) 4012013,  Diamond Mtn. (622C) 4012036,  Janesville (622D) 4012035,  Tule Mountain (674B) 4112024,  Likely (675A) 4112025,  Infernal Caverns (692D) 4112035,  Cedarville (707C) 4112052
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1720
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-120.375,41.125

ID,NV,OR
4012013=Ferris Creek (603D) 4012013;4012036=Diamond Mtn. (622C) 4012036;4012035=Janesville (622D) 4012035;4112024=Tule Mountain (674B) 4112024;4112025=Likely (675A) 4112025;4112035=Infernal Caverns (692D) 4112035;4112052=Cedarville (707C) 4112052