Clarkia tembloriensis ssp. calientensis
Common Name: Vasek's clarkia
Family: Onagraceae
Synonyms: Clarkia calientensis
Element Code: PDONA05141
Full Name: Clarkia tembloriensis Vasek ssp. calientensis (Vasek) Holsinger
USDA PLANTS Symbol: CLTEC

2006 Dean Wm. Taylor
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences: 3
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
    1 1 0 0 0 1
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
    3 0
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
    3 0 0
Notes Glossary
  • Known from only three occurrences near Caliente Creek. Threatened by grazing and non-native plants. Perhaps best treated as C. calientensis. See Systematic Botany 2:252-255 (1977) for original description and 10(2):155-165 (1985) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1980-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 275 - 500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Kern (KRN)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Arvin (214A) 3511827,  Bena (238C) 3511836,  Edison (239D) 3511837
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 172
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-118.625,35.25

3511827=Arvin (214A) 3511827;3511836=Bena (238C) 3511836;3511837=Edison (239D) 3511837