Leptosiphon grandiflorus
Common Name: large-flowered leptosiphon
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Linanthus grandiflorus
Element Code: PDPLM090K0
Full Name: Leptosiphon grandiflorus Benth.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEGR23

2013 John Doyen
Biology Glossary
  • Lifeform: annual herb
  • Blooming Period: Apr-Aug
  • Habitat: usually sandy.
    • Coastal bluff scrub
    • Closed-cone coniferous forest
    • Cismontane woodland
    • Coastal dunes
    • Coastal prairie
    • Coastal scrub
    • Valley and foothill grassland
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Many historical occurrences extirpated by development; need status information. A synonym of Linanthus grandiflorus in The Jepson Manual. See Pittonia 2:260 (1892) for revised nomenclature, and Aliso 19(1):55-91 (2000) for taxonomic treatment.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2010-03-15
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 5 - 1220 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Kern (KRN),  Madera (MAD),  Merced (MER),  Monterey (MNT),  Marin (MRN),  Santa Barbara (SBA) *,  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Francisco (SFO),  San Luis Obispo (SLO),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627,  Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628,  San Pasqual (034C) 3311618,  Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638,  Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637,  Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127,  San Rafael (467A) 3712285,  Tomales (485B) 3812228,  Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1718
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-116.75,33.25

3311627=Mesa Grande (034A) 3311627;3311628=Rodriquez Mtn. (034B) 3311628;3311618=San Pasqual (034C) 3311618;3311638=Boucher Hill (049C) 3311638;3311637=Palomar Observatory (049D) 3311637;3612148=Soberanes Point (344B) 3612148;3712127=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127;3712285=San Rafael (467A) 3712285;3812228=Tomales (485B) 3812228;3812218=Drakes Bay (485C) 3812218