Leptosiphon ambiguus
Common Name: serpentine leptosiphon
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Linanthus ambiguus
Element Code: PDPLM09020
Full Name: Leptosiphon ambiguus (Rattan) J.M. Porter & L.A. Johnson
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEAM13

2010 Neal Kramer
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by non-native plants and habitat alteration. To be expected in other adjacent counties. A synonym of Linanthus ambiguus in TJM (1990). See Botanical Gazette 11:339 (1886) for original description, and Aliso 19(1):55-91 (2000) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2012-08-01
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 120 - 1130 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • Other States:
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Contra Costa (CCA),  Merced (MER),  San Benito (SBT),  Santa Clara (SCL),  Santa Cruz (SCR),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  San Mateo (SMT),  Stanislaus (STA)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Morgan Hill (406B) 3712126,  Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127,  Los Gatos (407B) 3712128,  Mt. Stakes (425C) 3712134,  Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135,  Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 3712147,  Woodside (429A) 3712243,  Mendenhall Springs (445C) 3712156,  La Costa Valley (446D) 3712157
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Includes unprocessed quads for CRPR 3 and 4 plants; unprocessed location data has not been quality controlled and may contain errors.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1717
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,37.25

3712126=Morgan Hill (406B) 3712126;3712127=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 3712127;3712128=Los Gatos (407B) 3712128;3712134=Mt. Stakes (425C) 3712134;3712135=Isabel Valley (426D) 3712135;3712147=Calaveras Reservoir (427A) 3712147;3712243=Woodside (429A) 3712243;3712156=Mendenhall Springs (445C) 3712156;3712157=La Costa Valley (446D) 3712157