Leptosiphon acicularis
Common Name: bristly leptosiphon
Family: Polemoniaceae
Synonyms: Linanthus acicularis
Element Code: PDPLM09010
Full Name: Leptosiphon acicularis (Greene) Jeps.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LEAC11

Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from DFG
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Historical occurrences need verification. Does plant occur in CCA Co.? Potentially threatened by road widening. A synonym of Linanthus acicularis in TJM (1993). See Pittonia 2:259 (1892) for original description, and School fl. Pacif. Coast 77 (1902) for revised nomenclature.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2014-06-10
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 55 - 1500 meters
  • California Endemic: yes
  • States: California
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Alameda (ALA),  Butte (BUT),  Contra Costa (CCA) ?,  Fresno (FRE),  Humboldt (HUM),  Lake (LAK),  Mendocino (MEN),  Marin (MRN),  Napa (NAP),  Santa Clara (SCL),  San Mateo (SMT),  Sonoma (SON)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 37121B7,  Dublin (446B)? 37121F8,  Niles (446C)? 37121E8,  Oakland East (465C) 37122G2,  San Rafael (467A) 37122H5,  Bolinas (467B) 37122H6,  Petaluma River (484A) 38122B5,  Petaluma (484B) 38122B6,  Novato (484D) 38122A5,  Sonoma (500C) 38122C4,  Kenwood (501A) 38122D5,  Clearlake Highlands (533B) 38122H6,  Middletown (533D) 38122G5,  Kelseyville (534A) 38122H7
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable.
Quad data is not available for all List 3 and 4 plants. For those that do contain this data, it has not been quality controlled and is potentially incomplete, inaccurate, and/or out of date. Please use caution when referencing this information. We are currently working hard to maintain this data and hope to provide accurate and up to date information in the near future.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1716
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
CNPS, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants (online edition, v8-02). California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, CA. Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.875,37.625

CA
37121B7=Santa Teresa Hills (407A) 37121B7;37121F8=Dublin (446B)? 37121F8;37121E8=Niles (446C)? 37121E8;37122G2=Oakland East (465C) 37122G2;37122H5=San Rafael (467A) 37122H5;37122H6=Bolinas (467B) 37122H6;38122B5=Petaluma River (484A) 38122B5;38122B6=Petaluma (484B) 38122B6;38122A5=Novato (484D) 38122A5;38122C4=Sonoma (500C) 38122C4;38122D5=Kenwood (501A) 38122D5;38122H6=Clearlake Highlands (533B) 38122H6;38122G5=Middletown (533D) 38122G5;38122H7=Kelseyville (534A) 38122H7