Limosella australis
Common Name: Delta mudwort
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonyms: Limosella subulata
Element Code: PDSCR10050
Full Name: Limosella australis R. Br.
USDA PLANTS Symbol: LIAU6

2008 Louis-M. Landry
Biology Glossary
Rarity Status Glossary
Occurrence Data from CDFW
California Natural Diversity Database Glossary
  • Total # of Known Element Occurrences:
  • Element Occurrence Ranks:
    A B C D X U
  • Population Status:
    Historic
    >20 yrs
    Recent
    <=20 yrs
  • Presence:
    Present Extant Possibly Extirpated Presumed Extirpated
Notes Glossary
  • Threatened by stream bank alteration, levee maintenance, erosion, recreational activities, and foot traffic. Also occurs on the Atlantic Coast, where threatened by habitat destruction. Native status in CA is inconclusive; definitive study needed. Treated as naturalized in TJM (1993) and TJM 2. See Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae 1:443 (1810) for original description.
  • To submit rare plant observation data, use the CNDDB field survey form. Please see also the CNPS Rare Plant Data page.
  • Date Added: 1994-01-01
  • Last Update: 2013-06-12
Location Glossary
  • Elevation: 0 - 3 meters
  • California Endemic: no
  • Other States: Connecticut, Delaware, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia
  • California Counties and Islands:   name (code)
    Contra Costa (CCA),  Sacramento (SAC),  San Joaquin (SJQ),  Solano (SOL)
  • Quads:   name (DWR code) USGS code
    Woodward Island (463A) 3712185,  Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175,  Terminous (479C) 3812114,  Rio Vista (480B) 3812126,  Jersey Island (480C) 3812116,  Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115,  Honker Bay (481C) 3812118,  Antioch North (481D) 3812117,  Dozier (498D) 3812137
  • Notes:
      Definitions of codes preceding a county and/or quad:
      * Presumed extirpated
      ? Uncertain about distribution or identity
      ?* Uncertain about distribution, but presumed extirpated if once present
      (?) Occurrence confirmed, but possibly extirpated
      Species may be present in other areas where conditions are favorable. This data should NOT be substituted for pre-project review or for on-site surveys.
Presumed Extant Presumed Extirpated or Unknown 1715
Links to Leading Resources of Taxon Information
Suggested Citation
California Native Plant Society, Rare Plant Program. . Inventory of Rare and Endangered Plants of California (online edition, v8-03). Website http://www.rareplants.cnps.org [accessed ].
-121.375,38.0

CT,DE,MA,MD,ME,NC,NH,NJ,NY,PA,RI,VA,WA,WV
3712185=Woodward Island (463A) 3712185;3712175=Clifton Court Forebay (463D) 3712175;3812114=Terminous (479C) 3812114;3812126=Rio Vista (480B) 3812126;3812116=Jersey Island (480C) 3812116;3812115=Bouldin Island (480D) 3812115;3812118=Honker Bay (481C) 3812118;3812117=Antioch North (481D) 3812117;3812137=Dozier (498D) 3812137